Palm-nut Vulture

Gypohierax angolensis

This small, short-tailed vulture is restricted to a relatively small area of the east coast of southern Africa where its main food source (the fruit of Raphia Palms) is abundant.

We first recorded this very localised bird in May 2010 while on an early morning canoe trip along the Kosi Bay lake system in northern KwaZulu Natal.


Palm-nut Vulture / Kosi Bay, South Africa Palm-nut Vulture / Kosi Bay, South Africa Palm-nut Vulture – juvenile / Kosi Bay, South Africa Palm-nut Vulture / Thonga Beach Lodge, KZN, South Africa Palm-nut Vulture – male & female feeding / Kosi Bay, South Africa Palm-nut Vulture / Kosi Bay, South Africa Palm-nut Vulture / Kosi Bay, KwaZulu Natal, South Africa / 01 May 2010 Palm-nut Vulture – male & female / Kosi Bay, South Africa Palm-nut Vulture / Kosi Bay, South Africa Palm-nut Vulture – feeding / Kosi Bay, South Africa
loading..